Privacy Policy- Updated and effective 5/25/18

Confidentiality Privacy Policy
Your privacy is important to The Creation Temple®.  Please read this privacy notice carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use, and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact supervisory authorities and us in the event you have a complaint.

Who we are
Our Programs, Products, and Services are owned and operated by Susie Beiler of The Creation Temple® (“Company”, “we”, or “us”). The term “you” refers to any purchaser and/or user of any of our Programs, Products and/or Services.
These Terms of Use for Programs, Products, and Services (“Terms of Use”) state how you may use our Programs, Products and Services and Program Materials, and their content. Please read these Terms of Use carefully. We reserve the right to change these Terms of Use from time to time.
By using any of our Programs, Products and Services you are agreeing to the Terms of Use as they appear and are legally bound by them, whether or not you have read them. If at any time you do not agree with these Terms of Use, please do not use our Programs, Products and Services.
We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you.

What information do we collect
The Creation Temple® may collect, use, and is responsible for certain personal information that you provide when you voluntarily sign up for e-mails or free gifts, register for a class or presentation, leave comments, order a service or product, fill out any type of form, access private membership pages, or otherwise contact The Creation Temple® [via an online form or e-mail]. The information collected may include your name, e-mail, address, phone number, password, username, and/or billing information. You are not required to provide any personally identifiable information to merely access or visit this website. You can unsubscribe at any time from receiving any information by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the information email you received.
Comments: When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.
An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.
How We Use Cookies. The Creation Temple® may collect domain information and “cookies” (small files saved on your hard drive by your web browser) to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.
We will ask for your consent to allow us to use cookies. The Creation Temple® or its third-party vendors may collect non-personal information through the use of these technologies. Non-personal information might include the browser you use, the type of computer you use and technical information about your means of connection to this website such as the operating systems and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information. The Creation Temple® systems may also automatically gather information about the areas you visit and search terms you use on this website and about the links you may select from within this website to other areas of the Internet.
If you are located in the European Economic Area (EEA), we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as controller of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.
Passwords. To use certain features of our Programs, Products, Services, or Program Materials, you may be issued a group username and password or a unique individual username and password, which you will receive through your registration and/or purchase process. You may be able to change to username and/or password of your choosing. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of the password and account, and are responsible for all activities (whether by you or by others) that occur under your password or account. You are not permitted to share your username and/or password with anyone. If we learn you have shared your username and/or password with another person, we reserve the right to immediately terminate your access to the Program, Product, Service, Program Materials, Website, private forum, Facebook group or any other related communication. It is your responsibility to protect your own password from disclosure to others. We cannot and will not be liable for any loss or damage arising from your failure to protect your password or account information. You are responsible for activities that take place using your password(s) and within your account. If you share your password(s) with anyone, they may be able to obtain access to your personal information at your own risk. You agree to notify us immediately of any unauthorized use of your password or account or any other breach of security, and to ensure that you exit from your account at the end of each session. By using our Programs, Products and Services, you agree to enter true and accurate information as part of the registration, purchase process and otherwise. If you enter a false email address, we have the right to immediately inactivate your account. We will use our best efforts to keep your password(s) private and will not otherwise share your password(s) without your consent, except as necessary when the law requires it or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary, particularly when disclosure is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to others or interfering with our rights or property.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance
We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act). This website and any products and services offered herein are not intended for persons under the age of 18. The Creation Temple® does not knowingly collect information from anyone under 18 years of age. The Creation Temple® prohibits children under the age of 18 from using all interactive portions of this website, including leaving any comments, filling out forms, or otherwise submitting information with parental consent. The Creation Temple® will not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 18. If The Creation Temple® learns it has any information or content from anyone under the age of 18, it will delete that information immediately.

How we use your personal information
The Creation Temple® collects such information in order to send e-mails, fulfill orders, deliver services and products, complete customer transactions, oversee contests and promotions and improve website performance and customer service. Emails are used to send updates to users when new content is loaded to the site.
Who we share your personal information with
The Creation Temple® respects your privacy and will never sell, trade or transfer your personally identifiable information to third parties (beyond what is necessary for fulfilling a customer transaction or for the basic functionality of an online service) without your consent.
We do, however, share your name, email address, with credit card processors, Stripe and TransAct LLC.
The Creation Temple® may release personal information to enforce its Website Terms and Conditions of Use, other Terms and Conditions, manage its business, protect users or the general public, or to otherwise comply with legal obligations.
If you give The Creation Temple® your permission, it may also use personal identification information for internal or external marketing and promotional purposes, but only as you specify.
We will not share your personal information with any other third party.
Whether information has to be provided by you and why
The provision of name, address, delivery address, etc. is not required by you to provide any personal data in order to view our website. We will inform you when we collect it whether you are required to provide the information to us.
How long your personal information will be kept
We will hold your name, address, contact details and purchase history for a minimum of six years.
If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.
For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What we use your information for
Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:
To improve our website.
We continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you.
To improve customer service.
Your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.
To process transactions.
Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.
To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
To send periodic emails.
The email address you provide for order processing, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.
Use and transfer of your information out of the EEA.
This website is operated in the United States and third parties with whom we might share your personal information as explained above are also located in the United States. If you are located in the EEA or elsewhere outside of the United States, please be aware that any information you provide will be transferred to the United States. By using this website, participating in any of its services and/or providing your information, you consent to this transfer.
These countries do not have the same data protection laws as the United Kingdom and EEA. While the European Commission has not given a formal decision that such countries provide an adequate level of data protection similar to those which apply in the United Kingdom and EEA, any transfer of your personal information will be subject to a European Commission approved contract as permitted under Article 46: Transfers subject to appropriate safeguards of the General Data Protection Regulation that are designed to help safeguard your privacy rights and give you remedies in the unlikely event of a misuse of your personal information. To obtain a copy of such safeguards, please visit the GDPR website at https://gdpr-info.eu/.
If you would like further information, (see “How to contact us” below.)  We will not otherwise transfer of your personal data outside of the United Kingdom OR EEA or to any organization (or subordinate bodies)governed by public international law or which is set up under any agreement between two or more countries.

Your rights
If you want to unsubscribe from receiving e-mails from The Creation Temple®, you may do so at any time. Each e-mail from The Creation Temple® includes instructions for unsubscribing from these e-mail communications.
If you are covered by the General Data Protection Regulation, you have a number of important rights free of charge.
In summary, those include rights to:
Fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information.
Access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address.
Require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold.
Require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations.
Receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations.
Object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing.
Object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you.
Object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information.
Otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
You may also have the right to claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws.
For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation, available at: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/
If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:
Email, call, or write to us.
Provide us enough information to identify you (e.g., account number, user name, registration details).
Provide us proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driver’s license or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill).
Provide us with the information to which your request relates including any account or reference numbers, if you have them.
Keeping your information secure
We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorized way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorized manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable authorities of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.
Please note that any comments or information that you post on the website, including The Creation Temple® blog and social media pages, become public and third parties may use your information. The Creation Temple® is not responsible for any unauthorized uses by third parties in such context. You disclose such information at your own risk.

Third party links
Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.
These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.
You may see advertising or other content on this website that links to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors or other third parties.  Any products or services reached through a third-party link are subject to separate privacy policies. The Creation Temple® is not responsible for or liable for any content on or actions taken by such third-party websites.

How to complain
We hope that we can resolve any question or concern you raise about our use of your information.
If you are covered by the General Data Protection Regulation, you may lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live, or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred.

Terms of Service
Please also visit our Terms of Service section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website at https://creationtemple.com/terms-of-use.
Your Consent
By using our site, you consent to our web site privacy policy.
Changes to our Privacy Policy
This policy is effective as of 05/25/18. We may change, modify or update this Privacy Policy at any time and will notify you of any such changes by email or postal mail.
How to contact us
If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, the information we hold about you, or you wish to change your personal information in our records, please contact Susie Beiler, [email protected], 65 Windsong Drive, Sedona AZ, 86336
Do you need extra help?
If you would like this notice in another format (for example: audio, large print, braille) please contact us (see “How to contact us” above).

©2018 The Creation Temple®. All Rights Reserved.